CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361

Ms. Rosanna Florentino
Augusta Sportswear
425 Park West Drive
Grovetown, GA 30813

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit shirt from Mexico

Dear Ms. Florentino:

In your letter dated March 19, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.

Style 4812 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 90% polyester and 10% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a partial front zipper opening, long sleeves with thumb-hole knit cuffs, a hood, and a hemmed bottom. The garment extends to just below the waist and has at least 10 or more stitches per linear centimeter measured in both directions.

The applicable subheading for style 4812 will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division